Privacy Policy

Effective as of November 6, 2020

Marc Media Company (“Marc Media”, “we”, “us” and “our”) provides video brochures that enable brands to engage and interact with consumers in real time to provide insight into targeted audiences. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and share your personal information and to assist you in exercising the privacy rights available to you.

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by us in our business, including on our websites, mobile applications, and other online or offline offerings (collectively, the “Services”).

Personal Information We Collect

The categories of personal information we collect depend on whether you are a customer, job applicant, visitor, or a recipient of one of our brochures, and the requirements of applicable law.

Information You Provide to Us

Account Creation. When you create a customer account, we collect your name, email address, company name, job title, and phone number.

Payment Information. We collect payment information from customers, including financial account numbers, billing address, and contact information to send invoices and process payments for our Services.

Recipient Information. We may collect personal information of video brochure recipients from our customers and marketing resources for our video brochure campaigns such as name and mailing address.

Video Brochure Information. We may collect personal information through our interactive video brochures, such as the options you select and other information that you choose to provide when interacting with our brochures.

Your Communications with Us. We collect personal information from you such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, register for our newsletter or loyalty program, request customer or technical support, apply for a job or otherwise communicate with us.

Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.

Social Media Content. We may offer forums, blogs, or social media pages. Any content you provide on these channels will be considered “public” and is not subject to privacy protections.

Conferences and Trade Shows. We may attend conferences and trade shows where we collect personal information from individuals who interact with or express an interest in Marc Media and/or the Services. Additionally, our customers may distribute our video brochures at conferences and events, which may collect certain information about how you interact with the brochure. If you provide us with any information at one of these events, we will use it for the purposes for which it was collected.

Information Collected Automatically or From Others

Automatic Data Collection. We may collect certain information automatically when you use the Services. This information may include your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, details about your browser, operating system or device, location information, Internet service provider, pages that you visit before, during and after using the Services, information about the links you click, and other information about how you use the Services. Information we collect may be associated with accounts and other devices.

In addition, we may automatically collect data regarding your use of our Services, such as the types of content you interact with and the frequency and duration of your activities. We may combine your information with information that other people provide when they use our Services, including information about you when they tag you.

Cookies, Pixel Tags/Web Beacons, Analytics Information, and Interest-Based Advertising technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on the Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services. Technologies are essentially small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other devices that allow us and our partners to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services.

Analytics. We may also use Google Analytics and other service providers to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on our Services. For more information about Google Analytics, please visitpolicies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going totools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information from Other Sources. We may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made public via your privacy settings. Information we collect through these services may include your name, your user identification number, your user name, location, gender, birth date, email, profile picture, and your contacts stored in that service. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to us and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and Services.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information for a variety of business purposes, including to:

Fulfil our contract with you and provide you with our Services, such as:

Analyze and improve our Services pursuant to our legitimate interest, such as:

Provide you with additional content and Services, such as:

Use De-identified and Aggregated Information. We may use personal information and other data about you to create de-identified and aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the computer or device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create.

Share Content with Friends or Colleagues. Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities. For example, we may allow you to provide information about your friends through our referral services. Our referral services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services.

Process Information on Behalf of Our Customers (as processors). Our customers may choose to use our Services to process certain data of their own, which may contain personal information. The data that we process through our Services is processed by us on behalf of our customer, and our privacy practices will be governed by the contracts that we have in place with our customers, not this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about how such data is handled or would like to exercise your rights, you should contact the person or entity (i.e., the data controller) who has contracted with us to use the Service to process this data. Our customers control the personal information in these cases and determine the security settings within the account, its access controls and credentials. We w ill, however, provide assistance to our customers to address any concerns you may have, in accordance with the terms of our contract with them. For a list of our sub-processors, contact us as described below.

How We Use Automatic Collection Technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on the Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies to automatically collect information through the Services. Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories:

Notice Regarding Third Party Websites, Social Media Platforms and Software Development Kits. The Services may contain links to other websites, and other websites may reference or link to our website or other Services. These other websites are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.

Our Services may include publicly accessible blogs, forums, social media pages, and private messaging features. By using such Services, you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes. In addition, social media buttons such as Instagram, YouTube, and Twitter (that might include widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive mini-programs) may be on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features apart from your visit to our site are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We may use third party APIs and software development kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our Services. APIs and SDKs may allow third parties including analytics and advertising partners to collect your personal information for various purposes including to provide analytics services and content that is more relevant to you. For more information about our use of APIs and SDKs, please contact us as set forth below.

Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your information to the following third parties.

Service Providers. We may share any personal information we collect about you with our third- party service providers. The categories of service providers (processors) to whom we entrust personal information include: IT and related services; information and services; payment processors; customer service providers; and vendors to support the provision of the Services.

Business Partners. We may provide personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. In such cases, our business partner’s name will appear along with ours.

Affiliates. We may share personal information with our affiliated companies.

Advertising Partners. Through our Services, we may allow third party advertising partners to set Technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, mobile identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). We may also combine and share such information and other information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) with third party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third party websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising. We may allow access to other data collected by the Services to share information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you. If you prefer not to share your personal information with third party advertising partners, you may follow the instructions below.

Disclosures to Protect Us or Others. We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

International Data Transfers. You agree that all information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected and require our third-party service providers and partners to have appropriate safeguards as well. Further details can be provided upon request.

If you are located in the European Economic Area or the UK, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

Your Choices

General. You have certain choices about your personal information. Where you have consented to the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and prevent further processing by contacting us as described below. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use non—personal information regarding your activities on our Services and for other legal purposes as described above.

Email and Mail Communications. If you receive an unwanted email or video brochure from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails or the contact information on the back of the brochure to contact us. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or Services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).

We process requests to be placed on do-not-mail, do-not-phone and do-not-contact lists as required by applicable law.

Mobile Devices. We may send you push notifications through our mobile application. You may at any time opt- out from receiving these types of communications by changing the settings on your mobile device. We may also collect location-based information if you use our mobile applications. You may opt-out of this collection by changing the settings on your mobile device.

“Do Not Track.” Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising. You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at www.networkadvertising.org/, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, and www.aboutads.info/choices/. To separately make choices for mobile apps on a mobile device, you can download DAA’s AppChoices application from your device’s app store. Alternatively, for some devices you may use your device’s platform controls in your settings to exercise choice.

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device. Advertisements on third party websites that contain the AdChoices link may have been directed to you based on information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements provide a mechanism to opt out of the advertising partners’ use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes.

Your Privacy Rights. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please log into your account or contact us as set forth below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

Data Retention

We store the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

Security of Your Information

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services, by mail or by sending an e-mail to you.

Children’s Information

The Services are not directed to children under 17 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below. If we learn that we have collected any personal information in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

California Supplemental Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice applies only to California residents and supplements our general Privacy Policy. For purposes of only the Supplemental California Privacy Notice, “personal information” refers to information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer or household, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

CCPA. Under the CCPA, California residents have certain rights around our collection, use, and sharing of their personal information as explained in the “Additional Privacy Rights” section below. If you wish to exercise any of your rights as a California resident, please contact us as set forth below. In exercising any rights under the CCPA, we will ask certain questions in order to verify your identity and your status as a California resident. An agent may also submit a request on your behalf, but we may require that you verify the agent has been authorized by you.

We collected the following categories of personal information from California consumers in our role as a business within the last 12 months. The categories of sources from which we collect personal information are set forth above. We collected this personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

CategoryExamplesCategory of Third Parties Information is Disclosed to
IdentifiersA real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))A name, address and telephone number.
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawAge (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status.
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
Commercial informationRecords of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Data analytics providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
Internet or other electronic network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
Geolocation dataPhysical location or movements.
  • Service providers
Sensory dataAudio, electronic, visual, thermal, or similar information.
  • Data analytics providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
Professional or employment-related informationCurrent or past job history or performance evaluations.
  • Service providers
Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumerProfile reflecting a consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
  • Data analytics providers
  • Service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms

We have not “sold” personal information as such term is defined in the CCPA in the previous 12 months. We do not have actual knowledge that we have “sold” any personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Additional Privacy Rights

Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties., provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Authorized Agent. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as set forth below.

Verification. To protect your privacy, we will take steps the following steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. When you make a request, we will ask you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include your name, email address, mailing address, or phone number.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Marc Media Company
910 West End Ave
New York, NY 10025
privacy@marcmedia.io